Privacy Policy

The Burton Manor Sports Association website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use by you of this site constitutes acceptance by you of these Terms and Conditions that take effect from the first date of use. Burton Manor Sports Association reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.


Privacy statement

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access the Burton Manor Sports Association web site does not store or capture personal information, but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server. We do not use cookies for collecting user information and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of our web server.


Data Protection

Burton Manor Sports Association is a privacy conscious organisation and is strongly committed to your right to privacy. That is why Burton Manor Sports Association has drafted a Privacy and Data Protection Statement, which follows guidelines set out in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.


The General Data Protection Regulation 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 set rules for processing personal information and applies to structured paper records as well as data held on computers. With the Freedom of Information Act 2000 which came into force on 1 January 2005, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 will apply to all records, including those structured other than by reference to the data subject, and completely unstructured files.


Burton Manor Sports Association’s Use and Storage of Data

The Data Protection Act states that those who record and process personal information must be open about how the information is used and must follow the eight principles of ‘good information handling’.


These principles state that data must be:


  • Fairly and lawfully processed

  • Processed for limited purposes

  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive

  • Accurate

  • Not kept for longer than is necessary

  • Processed in line with your rights

  • Secure, and

  • Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area unless that country provides a adequate level of protection


By law, data controllers, including Burton Manor Sports Association, have to keep to these principles.


If you believe that Burton Manor Sports Association is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact Burton Manor Sports Association’s Company Secretary


How does Burton Manor Sports Association collect data?

There are several means by which Burton Manor Sports Association collects personally identifiable data, for example:


  • Through a membership application form

  • Acceptance for inclusion on a mailing list or contacts database

  • By entering into email or telephone correspondence with an employee of Burton Manor Sports Association

  • Through obtaining information for employee records


Information stored on membership databases support discounts and promotions through the EPoS (Electronic Point-of-Sale) till, as well as access to Burton Manor Sports Association's Facilities.


All personally identifiable information provided to Burton Manor Sports Association is processed in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.


Burton Manor Sports Association is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is xxxxxxx.


Is information passed to third parties?

Burton Manor Sports Association will tell you, when it collects your data, who it may share your information with. Otherwise, it is Burton Manor Sports Association’s policy to disclose information to third parties only if explicitly required to do so by United Kingdom Law or where your consent has been obtained.


Burton Manor Sports Association does not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties although Burton Manor Sports Association may occasionally use your personal information to let you know about future funding programmes which may benefit your organisation and these mailouts may be administered by third parties.


Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:


Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond within 1 month of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information, or if there is no basis for your request, or if it is excessive.


Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.


Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.


Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.


Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have queried the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. Please contact us using the contact details provided below.


Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request make such request, please contact us using the contact details provided below.


If you would like any further information about anything on this page, please contact:

Company Secretary  

T:  

E: @burtonmanorsports.co.uk 


Copyright

All rights reserved, including copyright and database right. All material on this website is copyright of Burton Manor Sports Association.


Material on the site may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study and personal non-commercial use. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context.


You can download and use the service on a single personal device at a time and you can print out a single hard copy of any part of the content on Burton Manor Sports Association's website for your personal use.


Otherwise no part of this website may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise without the prior permission of Burton Manor Sports Association.


The permission to reproduce Burton Manor Sports Association material does not extend to any material on this site which is identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.


Requests for use of copyright material should be emailed to:


Burton Manor Sports Association encourages users to establish hypertext links to this site.


Content disclaimer

The information on our web pages is provided for convenience as part of the service Burton Manor Sports Association offer at this web site.


Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in these pages. Burton Manor Sports Association, its servants or agents shall not at any time, in any circumstances, be held responsible or liable to any party in respect of any loss, damage or costs of any nature arising directly or indirectly from reliance placed on the material in these pages, or any other guidelines or policies issued by Burton Manor Sports Association. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.


Guidance and Burton Manor Sports Association policies are subject to change from time to time, including variations required to comply with governmental directions. Burton Manor Sports Association reserves the right to amend, supplement and/or discontinue, at its absolute discretion for whatever reason, any or all of the guidelines set out on these pages.


All liability for loss, disappointment, negligence or other damage caused in the event of the bankruptcy or liquidation or cessation of trade of any company, individual or firm mentioned is hereby excluded.


Similarly no adverse inference should necessarily be drawn from the fact that any organisation or person or other information has been omitted from these pages, the content of the pages being determined in the sole discretion of Burton Manor Sports Association.


Burton Manor Sports Association is not responsible for the content or reliability of linked web sites. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. Burton Manor Sports Association cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and have no control over availability of pages.


Intellectual property

The names, images, pictures and logos identifying Burton Manor Sports Association, are proprietary marks of Burton Manor Sports Association. Copying our logos and/or any other third party logos accessed via this website is not permitted without prior approval from the relevant copyright owner.


Requests for permission to use our logo should be directed to office@burtonmanorsports.co.uk.

Tell us how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your contact details, name, address, telephone number, fax number and email.


Hyperlinking to us at Burton Manor Sports Association

You do not have to ask permission to link directly to pages hosted on this site. Burton Manor Sports Association do not object to you linking directly to the information hosted on our site. However we do not permit use of our logo as a link without prior permission or our pages to be loaded into frames on your site. Burton Manor Sports Association's pages must load into the user's entire window.


Virus protection awareness

Burton Manor Sports Association makes every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. Burton Manor Sports Association cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.


Website disclaimer

The Burton Manor Sports Association website and material relating to information, products and services (or to third party information, products and services) is provided 'as is', without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.


Burton Manor Sports Association do not warrant that the functions contained in the material contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or server that makes it available are free or viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Burton Manor Sports Association website.


If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be illegal, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions is are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.


These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Any dispute arising under these Terms and Conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.


If these Terms and Conditions are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the contents of this website and therefore should cease using this website immediately.

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that's downloaded onto ‘terminal equipment’ (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when the user accesses a website.


It allows the website to recognise that user’s device and store some information about the user’s preferences or past actions.


We uses cookies on most of our websites and we'll notify you when we do.


Types of cookies

We use three types of cookies:


Cookies that are strictly necessary

These essential cookies do things like remember your progress through a form (for example a funding application).

These cookies enable core functionality of our website and cannot be disabled.


Cookie nameExpiryPurposeTotaraSessionSession

Used in tracking user login. Allows rendering page navigation based on if user is logged in.


EU_COOKIE_LAW_CONSENT 

One year

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain


enableGA

One year

Stores the user's cookie consent whether google analytics will run or not. If it is set to false google analytics cannot run on our site


Cookies that measure website use (Optional analytic cookies)

We use Google Analytics to measure how you use the website so we can improve it based on user needs. We do not allow Google to use or share the data about how you use this site.


Google Analytics sets cookies that store anonymised information about: how you got to the site, the pages you visit on https://www.burtonmanorsports.co.uk/, how long you spend on each page or what you click on while you're visiting the site.


Cookie name


_ga

Two years

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website


_gat

One day

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate


_gid

One day

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website


collect

Session

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels


_dc_gtm_UA-#

One day

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag


ai_user

One year

Used by Microsoft Application Insights software to collect statistical usage and telemetry information. 

The cookie stores a unique identifier to recognise users on returning visits over time


__Secure-3PSIDCC, __Secure-3PSID, __Secure-3PAPISID

Two year

Targeting cookie. 

Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor's interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising.


SSID

Two year

This cookie stores the preferences and other information of the user. These include, in particular, the preferred language, the number of search results to be displayed on the page, and the decision whether or not to activate Google's SafeSearch filter.


SIDCC, SID

One day

Google / Youtube: Security cookie that protects user data from unauthorized access.


NID

Six months

Google: The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on..


SEARCH_SAMESITE

One year

Google: This cookie is used to prevent the browser from sending this cookie along with cross-site requests.


DV

7 minutes

Google: This cookie stores the preferences and other information of the user. 

These include, in particular, the preferred language, the number of search results to be displayed on the page, and the decision whether or not to activate Google's SafeSearch filter.


1P_JAR

One month

Google Analytics. Collects website statistics and tracked conversion rates.


OGPC

One month

Google ads optimisation


Cookies that help with our communications and marketing (Third party cookies)

These cookies may be set by third party websites and do things like measure how you view YouTube videos that are on https://www.burtonmanorsports.co.uk/


You should be aware that by consenting to the use of third-party cookies on our site, your data may be processed by those third parties on their site.


To opt-out of third parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website (for example, Facebook or YouTube), please refer to their websites for more information as you'll not be able to turn those cookies off through our website.


ads/ga-audiences

Session

Used to re-engage previous visitors


GPS

One day

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location, used by YouTube if a video is watched


IDE

One year

Used by Google to monitor use of the site after visiting it due to clicking on an advertisement, with the purpose of measuring the effectiveness of an ad and to present targeted ads to the use


rtest_cookie

One day

Used to test if the browser supports cookies


VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

179 days

Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos


YSC

Session

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seenyt-remote-cast-installedSessionStores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video


yt-remote-connected-devices

Persistent

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video


yt-remote-device-id

Persistent

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video


yt-remote-fast-check-period

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video


yt-remote-session-app

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video


t-remote-session-name

Session

Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube 


video_fbp

30 days

Used to track visits from Facebook advertisements


_scid

30 days

Used to track visits from Snapchat advertisements


o3j7p

30 days

Used to track visits from Twitter advertisements


wp-settings-{time}-[UID]

One year

WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. 

The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. 

This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.


__stripe_mid

One year

Fraud prevention by Stripe


How to control and delete cookies

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have a significant impact upon the functionality of our website and our ability to ensure that the content which we're making available via https://www.burtonmanorsports.co.uk is relevant to what our users want to see and use.


If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.


For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone, you'll need to refer to your handset manual or, alternatively, visit the browser developer's website. Below are some helpful links to the most popular browsers.


To opt-out of third party’s collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website (for example, Facebook), please refer to their websites below for further information as you'll not be able to turn those cookies off through our website.